Average weekly earnings for July 2014

Mining, oil and gas extraction sees 10% increase from July 2013 to July 2014
|payroll-reporter.com|Last Updated: 10/23/2014

July 2013June 2014July 2014June 2014 to July 2014July 2013 to July 2014
$% change
Canada
Industrial aggregate excluding unclassified businesses910.44937.06940.430.43.3
Goods producing industries1,176.051,222.891,224.410.14.1
Forestry, logging and support1,027.181,081.441,098.191.56.9
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1,863.312,061.352,049.48-0.610.0
Utilities1,681.131,795.331,772.51-1.35.4
Construction1,186.521,218.781,233.931.24.0
Manufacturing1,024.971,045.891,041.96-0.41.7
Service producing industries850.27871.92876.450.53.1
Trade687.42710.97710.22-0.13.3
Transportation and warehousing964.31992.681,023.253.16.1
Information and cultural industries1,162.521,141.931,184.033.71.9
Finance and insurance1,091.251,205.071,193.21-1.09.3
Real estate and rental and leasing855.47972.47965.02-0.812.8
Professional, scientific and technical services1,269.911,309.811,292.85-1.31.8
Management of companies and enterprises1,224.311,290.711,349.904.610.3
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services752.15743.85743.940.0-1.1
Educational services1,004.89983.991,006.182.30.1
Health care and social assistance824.06851.76851.370.03.3
Arts, entertainment and recreation563.90580.13581.210.23.1
Accommodation and food services363.19368.87368.990.01.6
Other services (except public administration)744.88745.18745.940.10.1
Public administration1,166.391,199.561,199.580.02.8
Notes: Data include overtime.
Source: Statistics Canada, CANSIM table 281-0063.

Add Comment

  • *
  • *
  • *
  • *