Average weekly earnings for June 2014

Average weekly earnings of construction payroll employees were down 1.1 per cent from May
|Canadian HR Reporter|Last Updated: 09/05/2014

June 2013May 2014June 2014May 2014 to June 2014June 2013 to June 2014
 $% change
Canada     
Industrial aggregate excluding unclassified businesses910.62935.05940.480.63.3
Goods producing industries1,170.611,220.271,228.720.75.0
Forestry, logging and support1,019.401,069.521,093.312.27.3
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1,878.932,086.692,114.831.312.6
Utilities1,711.081,775.151,798.261.35.1
Construction1,153.951,229.051,215.01-1.15.3
Manufacturing1,026.811,039.361,049.351.02.2
Service producing industries850.28870.03874.330.52.8
Trade682.69696.32710.262.04.0
Transportation and warehousing972.61979.07987.680.91.5
Information and cultural industries1,122.211,153.271,168.101.34.1
Finance and insurance1,123.501,180.441,190.690.96.0
Real estate and rental and leasing842.06916.79965.555.314.7
Professional, scientific and technical services1,256.351,311.411,317.960.54.9
Management of companies and enterprises1,272.711,277.211,328.004.04.3
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services759.77759.30754.31-0.7-0.7
Educational services1,003.24989.99997.940.8-0.5
Health care and social assistance835.30857.03858.650.22.8
Arts, entertainment and recreation573.03587.48578.36-1.60.9
Accommodation and food services360.77370.50371.300.22.9
Other services (except public administration)751.08766.94743.68-3.0-1.0
Public administration1,174.651,194.231,198.390.32.0

Add Comment

  • *
  • *
  • *
  • *