Average weekly earnings for March 2014

Average weekly earnings of non-farm payroll employees were $933 in March, up 0.7 per cent from the previous month
|payroll-reporter.com|Last Updated: 05/29/2014

Average weekly earnings of non-farm payroll employees were $933 in March, up 0.7 per cent from the previous month. On a year-over-year basis, weekly earnings increased 3.1 per cent.

 March 2013February 2014rMarch 2014pFebruary to March 2014March 2013 to March 2014February to March 2014March 2013 to March 2014
 current dollarschange in current dollars% change
Sector aggregate1904.40926.13932.696.5628.290.73.1
Forestry, logging and support1,071.48946.75996.6849.93-74.805.3-7.0
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1,812.521,951.002,050.6199.61238.095.113.1
Utilities1,620.411,726.641,708.92-17.7288.51-1.05.5
Construction1,139.301,223.071,214.61-8.4675.31-0.76.6
Manufacturing1,004.821,025.121,041.0215.9036.201.63.6
Wholesale trade1,088.861,099.431,089.76-9.670.90-0.90.1
Retail trade524.61536.04533.88-2.169.27-0.41.8
Transportation and warehousing950.66978.48988.329.8437.661.04.0
Information and cultural industries1,121.031,226.501,228.872.37107.840.29.6
Finance and insurance1,095.031,170.671,203.4232.75108.392.89.9
Real estate and rental and leasing831.18921.07922.091.0290.910.110.9
Professional, scientific and technical services1,277.481,302.941,292.34-10.6014.86-0.81.2
Management of companies and enterprises1,281.811,354.121,396.2842.16114.473.18.9
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services751.99760.74768.147.4016.151.02.1
Educational services992.42973.28988.4315.15-3.991.6-0.4
Health care and social assistance836.80854.27855.090.8218.290.12.2
Arts, entertainment and recreation553.77593.03618.3225.2964.554.311.7
Accommodation and food services369.07367.78368.170.39-0.900.1-0.2
Other services (excluding public administration)750.25741.44739.90-1.54-10.35-0.2-1.4
Public administration1,169.761,192.961,196.113.1526.350.32.3
Provinces and territories       
Newfoundland and Labrador948.48972.48992.7920.3144.312.14.7
Prince Edward Island749.44767.36762.89-4.4713.45-0.61.8
Nova Scotia786.76819.58814.26-5.3227.50-0.63.5
New Brunswick792.33822.70819.13-3.5726.80-0.43.4
Quebec808.30837.24841.774.5333.470.54.1
Ontario917.76933.19935.161.9717.400.21.9
Manitoba829.76854.44857.453.0127.690.43.3
Saskatchewan961.11967.92975.998.0714.880.81.5
Alberta1,094.041,127.061,147.1420.0853.101.84.9
British Columbia863.23887.95901.1313.1837.901.54.4
Yukon995.771,013.901,009.63-4.2713.86-0.41.4
Northwest Territories1,297.581,342.441,385.9643.5288.383.26.8
Nunavut995.941,082.531,104.3821.85108.442.010.9

r = revised

p = preliminary


1.
 Sector breakdown is based on the 2012 North American Industry Classification System.


Note(s): 
Earnings data are based on gross payroll before source deductions.

Add Comment

  • *
  • *
  • *
  • *