Average weekly earnings for February 2014

Average weekly earnings of non-farm payroll employees were $925 in February, little changed from $922 the previous month
|payroll-reporter.com|Last Updated: 05/28/2014

 February 2013January 2014rFebruary 2014pJanuary to February 2014February 2013 to February 2014January to February 2014February 2013 to February 2014
 current dollarschange in current dollars% change
Sector aggregate1903.87921.73924.833.1020.960.32.3
Forestry, logging and support1,056.041,036.83945.63-91.20-110.41-8.8-10.5
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1,858.141,969.031,979.7610.73121.620.56.5
Utilities1,600.901,683.431,747.8864.45146.983.89.2
Construction1,161.091,212.711,224.8912.1863.801.05.5
Manufacturing1,005.011,006.171,003.14-3.03-1.87-0.3-0.2
Wholesale trade1,086.351,124.301,101.29-23.0114.94-2.01.4
Retail trade524.93538.47533.81-4.668.88-0.91.7
Transportation and warehousing968.58961.75983.1721.4214.592.21.5
Information and cultural industries1,147.121,150.891,212.3061.4165.185.35.7
Finance and insurance1,135.351,152.451,201.8049.3566.454.35.9
Real estate and rental and leasing841.14915.11910.19-4.9269.05-0.58.2
Professional, scientific and technical services1,272.271,298.521,305.867.3433.590.62.6
Management of companies and enterprises1,257.351,333.791,403.3769.58146.025.211.6
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services753.55761.08766.935.8513.380.81.8
Educational services993.48986.33976.81-9.52-16.67-1.0-1.7
Health care and social assistance824.72846.48857.5111.0332.791.34.0
Arts, entertainment and recreation551.01553.34576.4323.0925.424.24.6
Accommodation and food services354.82364.31369.345.0314.521.44.1
Other services (excluding public administration)744.99743.74741.17-2.57-3.82-0.3-0.5
Public administration1,177.561,186.221,178.48-7.740.92-0.70.1
Provinces and territories       
Newfoundland and Labrador950.68955.37967.9812.6117.301.31.8
Prince Edward Island745.28757.06765.628.5620.341.12.7
Nova Scotia788.85815.50821.626.1232.770.84.2
New Brunswick800.27809.76821.9512.1921.681.52.7
Quebec824.67832.10838.746.6414.070.81.7
Ontario914.19929.13931.782.6517.590.31.9
Manitoba818.71848.08854.386.3035.670.74.4
Saskatchewan949.96945.22961.9016.6811.941.81.3
Alberta1,094.471,127.821,128.310.4933.840.03.1
British Columbia872.14887.67887.63-0.0415.490.01.8
Yukon1,002.701,015.151,017.762.6115.060.31.5
Northwest Territories1,319.461,261.131,340.7479.6121.286.31.6
Nunavut1,053.951,065.491,080.6715.1826.721.42.5


r -

revised

p -

preliminary

1.

Sector breakdown is based on the 2012 North American Industry Classification System.

Note(s):

Related CANSIM table 281-0063. Earnings data are based on gross payroll before source deductions.

Add Comment

  • *
  • *
  • *
  • *